When does a listing agent need to disclose their familial relationship with the seller?
[…] ANSWER: Article 4 of the Code of Ethics provides that when a REALTOR® sells property they own or have any interest in, they “shall reveal their ownership or interest in writing to the purchaser or the purchaser’s representative.” There is no correlating North Carolina Real Estate Commission rule or other North Carolina law that specifically requires disclosure to the  buyer of a listing agent’s family relationship. There is also no rule mandating that the disclosure be made in the agency agreement or contract. However, N.C.G.S. § 93A-6 does, more  broadly, prohibit an agent from misrepresenting material facts and “[a]cting for more than one party in a transaction without the knowledge of all parties for whom he or she acts.”

The provisions of Article 4 make clear that a listing agent only needs to disclose a family relationship with the seller if the agent also has an interest in the property due to their  relationship with the seller.